The Royal Welsh Agricultural Society has played a leading role in the development of agriculture and the rural economy in Wales for over a century, since its formation in 1904.

Today our work includes providing support for business, social welfare and education in rural communities, and the organisation and staging of our ever-popular society events; the Smallholding and Countryside Festival, the Royal Welsh Show  and the Winter Fair.

SMALLHOLDING AND COUNTRYSIDE FESTIVAL

Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells, Powys. LD2 3SY

16 & 17 May 2020

Gates open at 9am

Adult tickets £16 on the gate, online discounts available

FREE entry for all children aged 16 and under

ROYAL WELSH SHOW

Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells, Powys. LD2 3SY

20 – 23 July 2020

Gates open at 8am

Adult tickets: from £25 on the gate, online discounts available

Children tickets: (5-16) £5

Children under 5: FREE

Sunday 24 November

18.15 – Carol Service – Cattle Ring, Hall 1

Monday 25 Novemeber

08.00 – Opens to the Public

08.00 – Floral Art & Horticulture – Clwyd Glamorgan Hall

09.00 – Cattle – Cattle Ring, Hall 1

  • Pedigree Welsh Black Heifers
  • Pedigree Limousin Heifers
  • Pedigree Hereford Heifers
  • Crossbred Heifers
  • Cattle Young Handlers Competition
  • Pedigree Welsh Black Steers
  • Pedigree Limousin Steers
  • Pedigree Hereford Steers
  • Crossbred Steers
  • Butchers Choice Award
  • Wales YFC Stock Judging Competition

09.00 – Sheep – Sheep Ring, Hall 3

 Ring A

  • Crossbred Section
  • Native Hill and Upland Section
  • Welsh Mountain Section

Ring B

  • Butchers’ Weights Section
  • Lowland Section
  • Continental Section

09.00 – Lamb Carcass – Carcass Hall

09.00 – Pigs – Pig Building

09.00 – Horses – Horse Marquee

  • Coloured Horses & Ponies
  • Welsh Part-Bred
  • Welsh Mountain Ponies
  • Welsh Ponies

09.00 – Homecrafts – Clwyd Glamorgan Hall

09.30 – Meat Hamper Competition – Carcass Hall

10.00 – Farriery Demonstration – NSA Pavilion

10.00 – Dressed Poultry – Carcass Hall

10.00 – Hound Show – NSA Pavilion

10.30 – Official Opening – International Pavilion, First Floor
Followed by the following presentation of Awards

  • John Gittins Memorial Award 2019
  • RWAS Oxford Farming Conference Bursary 2020
  • Children’s Art and Design Competition 2019

14:00 – Sheep Young Handlers Competition – Sheep Ring, Hall 3

14.00 – Farriery Demonstration – NSA Pavilion

14.30 – YFC Best Prime Lamb Producer Competition – Sheep Ring, Hall

14.30 – Tradestand Awards – on Winning Stands

16.00 – SALE – Dressed Poultry & Meat Hamper – Carcass Hall

19.00 – Fireworks

Tuesday 26 November

08.00 – Opens to the Public

08.00 – Cattle – Cattle Ring, Hall 1

  • Baby Show Heifers including YFC
  • Baby Show Steers including YFC
  • Bay Show Championship
  • Heifer Championship
  • Steer Championship
  • Supreme Championship
  • Pedigree Welsh Black Championship
  • Pedigree Limousin Championship
  • Pedigree Hereford Championship
  • Native Championship
  • Exhibitor Bred Champion Award

09.00 – Sheep – Sheep Ring, Hall 3

  • Crossbred Section Winners
  • Butchers’ Weights Section Winners
  • Lowland Section Winners
  • Welsh Mountain Section Winners
  • Continental Section Winners
  • Pure Hill & Upland and Welsh Mountain Breeds Championship
  • British Native Breeds Championship
  • Supreme Championship

09.00 – Horses – Horse Marquee

  • Sport Horses
  • Welsh Ponies (Cob Type)
  • Welsh Cobs
  • Welsh Championship
  • Supreme Championship

09.30 – Poultry – Fur & Feather Pavilion

10.00 – Farriery Demonstration –  NSA Pavilion

10.00 – Pig Supreme Championship – Pig Building

10.00 – Presentation to Carcass Championship Winners – Carcass Hall

10.30 – SALE – Lamb Carcass – Carcass Hall

12.00 – SALE – Sheep – Sheep Ring, Hall 3

14.00 – SALE – Pigs – Pig Building

14.00 – Farriery Demonstration – NSA Pavilion

15.00 – SALE – Cattle – Cattle Ring, Hall 1

15.00 – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS – Poultry – Fur & Feather Pavilion

15.00 – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS – Commercial Hide Competition – Cattle Ring, Hall 1

16.30 – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS – Floral Art & Horticulture – Clwyd Glamorgan Hall

16.45 – PRESENTATION OF AWARDS – Homecrafts – Clwyd Glamorgan Hall